Tag Archives: uzo aduba

Winners & Losers at Golden Globes & BAFTA Exemptions

Written by: Graeme Wood
12/01/15

golden-globe-awards-golden-

The announcement of the nominees for this year’s BAFTA Film Awards saw some obvious commercial and critical nods but, and more surprisingly, saw several startling omissions. While box office headliners The Imitation Game, The Theory of Everything, Boyhood and Birdman were shoe-ins for Best Film and leading actors Benedict Cumberbatch and Eddie Redmayne were obvious contenders for Best Actor, it was more surprising to see Wes Anderson’s “The Grand Budapest Hotel” lead the nominations with 11 nods including Best Film, Original Screenplay and Best Actor for Ralph Fiennes.

Acclaimed Belfast thriller ’71 was only nominated in the Outstanding British Film category, along with Pride, Paddington and Under The Skin. Yann Demange director of ’71 has been nominated for Outstanding Debut by A British Director along with writer Gregory Burke.

The controversial omissions came with no nominations at all for the critically acclaimed civil rights drama ‘Selma’, although the film won’t be released in the UK until February it has already scored big in the US and apparently the panel have seen screeners of the film and it is eligible for this year’s awards. The snub appears all the more bizarre given the host of British talent on display in the movie – David Olywelo has already been nominated for several awards and his performance acclaimed by critics. There is also a further notable presence of Brit actors in the cast with Tim Roth, Tom Wilkinson and Carmen Ejogo.

Of concern now to the producers of Selma is that a reported 50 BAFTA Awards voters are also Academy Awards voters which may in turn lead to a lack of Oscar nominations for the film and its crew.

Mike Leigh’s biographical drama ‘Mr Turner’ had four BAFTA nominations though it was a surprise to see this miss out on inclusion in major categories such as Best Film and Best Actor for Timothy Spall’s acclaimed titular performance.

High profile American films “American Sniper” and “Unbroken” also missed out on nominations along with their directors Clint Eastwood and Angelina Jolie.

Elsewhere ‘Selma’ has featured heavily in this year’s other award lists with nominations for Best Actor, Best Film and the historic Best Director Golden Globe nomination for Ava DuVernay. The Globe Ceremony, was held on January 11th and despite high expectations for ‘Selma’ the film only managed to pick up the Award for Best Original Song – Glory written and performed by John Legend and Common.

The runaway success of the Globe’s was Richard Linklater’s ‘Boyhood’, picking up the Gobes for Best Picture, Director and Best Supporting Actress going to Patricia Arquette for her performance in the film. “The Grand Budapest Hotel” managed to nab the award for Best Picture-Musical or Comedy only, while Britain’s Eddie Redmayne picked up the Best Actor Globe for his performance as Stephen Hawking in ‘The Theory of Everthing’. Michael Keaton picked up the award for Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy for his career defining performance in “Birdman”, while Julianna Moore picked up the Best Actress Drama award for “Still Alice” and Amy Adams came away with the Best Actress-Musical or Comedy Globe for her role in the Tim Burton directed ‘Big Eyes’.

A disappointing result then for supporters of “Selma” who felt the film deserved greater recognition particularly for its director and lead actor David Oyelowo. The film meanwhile has 8 nominations in the NAACP Image Awards, to be held on February 6th, including Outstanding Motion Picture, Best Actor, Director, Supporting Actor and Actress. The film will be up against Amma Asante’s “Belle” for Best Picture and Ava Duvernay will be up against Amma Asante who is also nominated for “Belle”. Gugu Mbatha Raw is nominated for Best Actress also for ‘Belle’ and faces competition from Quvenzhane Wallis, ‘Annie’, Taraji P.Henson, ‘No Good Deed’, Tessa Thompson, ‘Dear White People’, and Viola Davis ‘The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby”, strong competition indeed. ‘Selma’ has also picked up five nominations in the Independent Spirit Awards though surprisingly didn’t pick up any nominations from the Screen Actors Guild or the Producers Guild Awards. All eyes will now be on the much anticipated Oscar Nominations to be held on January 15th.

The BAFTA Film Awards will be held at London’s Royal Opera House on Sunday 8th February 2015.
Read The Guardian article on the BAFTA nominations here:
http://www.theguardian.com/film/filmblog/2015/jan/09/bafta-nominations-2015-a-tough-turner-events-and-a-hard-selma

See a full list of the BAFTA 2015 nominations here:
http://awards.bafta.org/award/2015/film

 


 

All The Winners At The 2015 Golden Globes

Courtesy of www.buzzfeed.com
Written by: Emily Orley
12/01/15

Best Motion Picture Drama

Best Motion Picture Drama

IFC Films

Winner: Boyhood

Foxcatcher
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything

Best Actor in a Motion Picture Drama

Best Actor in a Motion Picture Drama

Liam Daniel / Focus Features

Winner: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
David Oyelowo, Selma

Best Actress in a Motion Picture Drama

Best Actress in a Motion Picture Drama

Sony Classics

Winner: Julianne Moore, Still Alice

Jennifer Aniston, Cake
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best Motion Picture Comedy or Musical

Best Motion Picture Comedy or Musical

20th Century Fox

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel

Birdman
Into the Woods
Pride
St. Vincent

Best Actor in a Motion Picture Comedy or Musical

Best Actor in a Motion Picture Comedy or Musical

Fox Searchlight Pictures

Winner: Michael Keaton, Birdman

Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Bill Murray, St. Vincent
Joaquin Phoenix, Inherent Vice
Christoph Waltz, Big Eyes

Best Actress in a TV Drama

Best Actress in a TV Drama

Mark Schafer / Showtime

Winner: Ruth Wilson, The Affair

Claire Danes, Homeland
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Robin Wright, House Of Cards

Best Director

Best Director

IFC Films

Winner: Richard Linklater, Boyhood

Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava Duvernay, Selma
David Fincher, Gone Girl
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman

Best Actor in a TV Drama

Best Actor in a TV Drama

Nathaniel Bell / Netflix

Winner: Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

Clive Owen, The Knick
Liev Schrieber, Ray Donovan
James Spader, The Blacklist
Dominic West, The Affair

Best TV Drama

Best TV Drama

Showtime

Winner: The Affair, Showtime

Downton Abbey, PBS
Game of Thrones, HBO
The Good Wife, CBS
House of Cards, Netflix

Best Actress in a Mini-Series or TV Movie

Best Actress in a Mini-Series or TV Movie

Sundance TV

Winner: Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable Woman

Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge
Frances O’Connor, The Missing
Allison Tolman, Fargo

Best Foreign Language Film

Best Foreign Language Film

Sony Pictures Classics

Winner: Leviathan, Russia

Force Majeure Turist, Sweden
Gett: The Trial of Viviane, Israel
Ida, Poland/Denmark
Tangerines Mandariinid, Estonia

Best Actor in a TV Comedy

Best Actor in a TV Comedy

Amazon Studios

Winner: Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

Louis C.K., Louie
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Ricky Gervais, Derek
William H. Macy, Shameless

Best Screenplay

Best Screenplay

Fox Searchlight Pictures

Winner: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, and Armando Bo, Birdman

Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Gillian Flynn, Gone Girl
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Graham Moore, The Imitation Game

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

IFC

Winner: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Emma Stone, Birdman
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

Best Animated Feature Film

Best Animated Feature Film

DreamWorks Animation

Winner: How to Train Your Dragon 2

Big Hero Six
The Book of Life
Boxtrolls
The Lego Movie

Best Actress in a Motion Picture Comedy or Musical

Best Actress in a Motion Picture Comedy or Musical

The Weinstein Company

Winner: Amy Adams, Big Eyes

Emily Blunt, Into the Woods
Helen Mirren, The Hundred-Foot Journey
Julianne Moore, Map to the Stars
Quvenzhané Wallis, Annie

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series, or TV Movie

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series, or TV Movie

Jojo Whilden / HBO

Winner: Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart

Alan Cumming, The Good Wife
Colin Hanks, Fargo
Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan

Best Original Song

Winner: “Glory,” John Legend and Common (Selma)

“Big Eyes,” Lana del Rey (Big Eyes)
“Mercy Is,” Patty Smith and Lenny Kaye (Noah)
“Opportunity,” Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, and Will Gluck (Annie)
“Yellow Flicker Beat,” Lorde (The Hunger Games: Mockingjay — Part 1)

Best Original Score

Best Original Score

Focus Features

Winner: Jóhann Jóhannsson, The Theory of Everything

Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Gone Girl
Antonio Sanchez, Birdman
Hans Zimmer, Interstellar

Best TV Comedy

Best TV Comedy

Amazon

Winner: Transparent, Amazon

Girls, HBO
Jane The Virgin, The CW
Orange Is the New Black, Netflix
Silicon Valley, HBO

Best Actress in a TV Comedy

Best Actress in a TV Comedy

Tyler Golden/The CW

Winner: Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin

Lena Dunham, Girls
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Taylor Schilling, Orange Is the New Black

Best Actor in a Mini-Series or TV Movie

Best Actor in a Mini-Series or TV Movie

Chris Large/FX

Winner: Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo

Martin Freeman, Fargo
Woody Harrelson, True Detective
Matthew McConaughey, True Detective
Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart

Best Mini-Series or TV Movie

Best Mini-Series or TV Movie

Chris Large / FX

Winner: Fargo, FX

The Missing, Starz
The Normal Heart, HBO
Olive Kitteridge, HBO
True Detective, HBO

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series, or TV Movie

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series, or TV Movie

Nick Briggs/Carnival Film and Television Limited 2013 for MASTERPIECE

Winner: Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey

Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Allison Janney, Mom
Michelle Monaghan, True Detective

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Daniel McFadden

Winner: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher